Plas Isa Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Llansanffraid Glan Conwy, Conwy

Entry Name: Plas Isa Farmhouse

Location: Located approximately 1.5km E of Llansanffraid Glan Conwy village, to the S of an unclassified lane leading E from Llansanffraid; at the end of a farm track and set back behind low rubble forecourt wa

County: Conwy

Community: Llansanffraid Glan Conwy

Locality: Plas Isa

Llansantffraid Glan Conwy

Exterior

2-storey end-chimney farmhouse, probably of late C17 date, with Georgian-style re-fenestration; Of pebbledashed rubble with slate roof and plain, rendered stacks. Asymmetrical front with near-centre entrance behind a modern gabled stone porch. Flanking 12-pane near-flush sash windows with a further, similar window beyond to R. 3 further sash windows as before to first floor, the outer ones breaking the eaves and contained within wide, gabled dormers with plain bargeboards. 2 later, lower gabled extensions to rear, that to the W with glazed veranda addition and porch with corrugated plastic roof. WC extension to E gable end with a 9-pane sash window above; slate cills throughout.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey (October 1995).

Included for group value with other listed items at Plas Isa.