1 Terfyn Cottages

A Grade II Listed Building in Bodelwyddan, Denbighshire

Entry Name: 1 Terfyn Cottages

Location: Group of 8 semi-detached cottages at Terfyn, on St Asaph Road 1km W of Bodelwyddan Village. Low stone wall to front garden.

Community: Bodelwyddan

Locality: Terfyn

Kinmel

245
245-249

C.1868. Attributed to W.E.Nesfield, architect. A group of estate cottages, arranged in pairs on a corner site. At the corner is a well, covered by a conical slate roof resting on three wooden posts and surmounted by a finial of wood and metal. The cottages are of 1 storeys and are built of stone with slate roofs surmounted by wood and metal finials. Each pair has a central projection with a half-hipped dormer. Flanking these are one-storeyed porches. Mullion windows with casements.

Reasons for Listing

One of a set of 8 substanctial estate cottages attributed to W E Nesfield, a major Victorian architect whose works include Kinmel Park.