Leeswood Green Farm

A Grade II* Listed Building in Leeswood, Flintshire

Entry Name: Leeswood Green Farm

Location: Situated at the end of a track off the main road, Oak Drive, which runs through Coedllai Leeswood.

County: Flintshire

Community: Leeswood and Pontblyddyn

Locality: Leeswood

Traditional County: Flintshire

Nerquis

History

Originally a 4-bay cruck-framed open hall house, with central hall flanked by 2 storied outer bays containing 2 rooms each. The open hall was floored over in the late C16 when a large stack was inserted into part of the former hall and at this date it is probable that a staircase was also inserted. Prior to this date it is thought that access to the upper storey of the outer bays was via simple ladders. In the C18 a new service wing was added, now the present kitchen. The building was restored in the C20.

Exterior

L-shaped house, the longer range being the original C16 cruck hall house. Exterior walls are now built up in brick and the N and S gable ends are finished with stone, all painted white, C20 slate roof. C20 windows throughout. Shorter range, stone rubble construction again painted white with external stone steps leading to first floor accommodation over C18 kitchen.

Interior

Remaining 3 internal heavy cruck trusses exposed throughout interior. Former rectangular hall contains large inglenook fireplace with heavy bressumer beam, exposed timber ceiling with ovolo moulded main beam and post and panel cross partition with 2 inset doorways at S end. C20 staircase. N end of former hall has timber-framed partition with 2 inset doorways, both with carved wooded ogee heads. S outer bay has corner fireplace, heavy beamed ceiling, all timbers have large, plain chamfers and stops, probably late C16. N outer bay contains fireplace with large wooden bressumer. Present kitchen contains an C18 brick bread oven. First floor; upper section of cruck-trusses visible in several bedrooms.

Listed as a well preserved example of a C16 cruck former open hall farmhouse.