Pendref, Wesleyan Methodist Chapel

A Grade II Listed Building in Mold, Flintshire

Entry Name: Pendref, Wesleyan Methodist Chapel

Also known as: Pendref Methodist Chapel
Pendref Wesleyan Methodist Chapel
Pendref Welsh Methodist Church

Location: Set above and behind a railed forecourt below Bailey Hill and facing down The High Street at the junction of Gwernaffield and Denbigh Roads.

County: Flintshire

Town: Mold

Community: Mold (Yr Wyddgrug)

Community: Mold

Built-Up Area: Mold

Traditional County: Flintshire

Mold

History

Built 1828 on land given by Sir Thomas Mostyn. Re-roofed 1863, its interior was refitted in 1875. The windows date from 1955.

Exterior

Gabled 2 storey, Gothick ashlar front with pediment treatment and diagonal buttresses terminating in obelisks with finials. Blind rose traceried oculus to pediment, ball finial to apex. 1st floor sill band. Slate roof, plain eaves, exposed purlins to rear.
3 pointed windows to 1st floor, centre broader. Ground floor windows flank a central depressed doorway with fanlight.
3 bay uncoursed rubble side elevations with dressed margins to pointed windows, sashes with late lead cames. Rear rendered with later projecting lean-to.

Vermiculated forecourt walls and piers with spear pointed iron railings.

Interior

Rectangular galleried interior with classical detail. Plain ribbed ceiling with 5 roses, moulded cornice. Chamfered reveals to windows. Raked gallery with curved panelled front carried on scrolled brackets with cast iron columns. Cast iron balusters with tripartite rose motif to deacon's seat. Biblical motto in scroll over organ chamber flanked by fleur-de-lis.

Group value.