A Grade II Listed Building in Holywell, Flintshire

Entry Name: 8

Location: Stepped in the slope immediately above the modern road. (A 5026); at the base of the upper part of Bank Place.

County: Flintshire

Community: Holywell (Treffynnon)

Community: Holywell

Built-Up Area: Holywell

Traditional County: Flintshire

Holywell

History

Mid C19 (not shown on 1833 map); this pair was seperated from the remainder of the terrace by the laying of the new road.

Exterior

Rubble, 2-storey, 2-window fronts with slate roofs and red brick chimney stacks. Both fronts have off-centre doorways and the broader frontage to the upper building (No 7) includes the entrance to the through passage. Camber-headed openings with red brick voussoirs. No 8 has chimney breast to downhill gable end. Lean-tos at rear. Windows and doors boarded up at time of inspection (May 1990).

Reasons for Listing

Included for group value with the lower part of Bank Place together with which this pair has special interest in Holywell as a surviving example of mid C19 terrace architecture.