A Grade II Listed Building in Holywell, Flintshire

Entry Name: 2A

Built-Up Area: Holywell

Traditional County: Flintshire

Holywell

Prominently sited facing SE along the High Street.

Late-Georgian; 3-storey scribed render fronts with parapets. Buildings shown on site on 1833 map; old photographs show that the 4 2-window block to right (formerly known as Scotcher's) was refronted between ca 1850 and 1877 and that the 2-window part to the left was refronted between 1877 and ca 1900.
Small-pane sash windows, horned to left; lintel. The right hand part is distinctive for its high parapet and band courses with bosses; photograph of ca 1900 shows that parapets were continuous. Modern shop fronts and rear.

Included for the important townscape value of the facades closing the NW end of the High Street and grouping with listed items in Cross Street, High Street and Well Street.

References: Plan of Holywell from Actual Survey by John Wood, 1833.
Davies and Wilkes, "High Street", pp 5 and 23.