Carrog Uchaf

A Grade II Listed Building in Corwen, Denbighshire

Community: Corwen

Locality: Glyndyfrdwy

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Carrog

History

The house probably represents the progressive reconstruction of a late medieval house during the C17: The present kitchen with the unheated room over the cellar which now comprise the down-hill sited wing may represent the reconstruction of the hall and service wing of an old hall-house, while the uphill range built across the slope may have replaced an earlier cross wing. A further remodelling took place during the C19, in which the layout of the uphill range was altered by the insertion of a central entrance hall, and the re-siting of the C17 staircase. The house is traditionally associated with Owain Glyndwr, whose Glyndyfrdwy manor was sold to Robert Salesbury in 1549.

Exterior

Roughly coursed and squared rubble with slate roofs. 2 storeys, L-plan. Earliest range is built at right angles to the slope, with the rebuilt uphill range forming a long cross wing. Entrance into the original range faces W, towards the angle with the wing: cyclopaean doorway, with small 2-light ovolo moulded mullioned window to its left, and a small fixed-light 6-pane window to the right. 2 upper windows renewed in earlier stone surrounds. Ovolo moulded mullioned window in rear elevation of this wing, which has axial stack opposite the doorway. Uphill-sited cross wing has later central entrance, in gabled porch, flanked by inserted casement windows of 4-lights. Some original C17 windows survive to the rear of this range, with an ovolo moulded mullioned window to the NE. 3-light catslide dormers in the roof; gable end stack to E, and front corner stack to W.

Interior

Rear wing retains original layout, with post and panel partition with mid-rail separating the kitchen from a smaller unheated room to the N. Axial fireplace in kitchen, with stopped chamfer to bressumer. A further post and panel partition encloses the cellar stairs in the NW angle of the kitchen. S range of the house comprises a 2 room plan with central stair hall (dating from C19 alterations): stairs are probably resited, but are C17, with splat balusters. Chamfered spine beam with bar stop to chamfer in E room, and massive fireplace with moulded mantle. Massive blocks of slate support the bressumer. Corner fireplace to W room, and small unheated service room to its rear.

Reasons for Listing

An important example of a C17 vernacular farmhouse house built around a sub-medieval core, and surviving virtually intact.