Cynfal Mill (former Corn Mill with Oak Kiln and Cart Shed)

A Grade II Listed Building in Betws Gwerfil Goch (Betws Gwerful Goch), Denbighshire

Community: Betws Gwerfil Goch (Betws Gwerful Goch)

Community: Betws Gwerfil Goch

Locality: Melin y wig

Derwen

History

The mill is probably of the C17. The buildings carry a datestone marked 1692, but it is built into a C20 wall. The stone is said to have been found at the mill, but its original location is unknown. The mill leat and the position of a sluice releasing water to the wheel are traceable. In the Tithe Survey (1845) Elizabeth Roberts is recorded as owner, with John Roberts occupier of the mill etc., in connection with Pentre Farm. An oat kiln and a cart shed were added to the south of the mill. These are mentioned in a deed of 1894, when the whole establishment was sold for £250.

The wheel (of wood, bound with iron) was recorded surviving in 1966, but in later alterations (c1979) it was lost. The wheel pit remains. Some interior machinery now survives (2000), suggesting possibly two pairs of stones. The three buildings of the group have been linked together.

Exterior

Picturesque group of three buildings now linked, consisting of the mill itself to the north, of two storeys, with the wheel pit against the north gable, the oat kiln centrally with a gable to the front, and a single storey cartshed to the south. All in local shale stone, in uncoursed axe dressed masonry. Slate roofs with tile ridges and roof light to rear. The whole is now converted to a dwelling, with a bridge joining the upper storey of the mill to the upper storey of the oat kiln, and a ground storey link connecting the oat kiln to the cartsheds. The bridge and the link are in similar materials. The mill retains its original main doorway with an elliptical arch, but the door has been replaced. Small central ground storey window with a large stone lintel; small two light upper storey window to right. The oat kiln building retains a jack-roofed ventilator centrally and a small two-light window in the apex of the front gable.

Interior

At the north end of the mill the pit wheel, wallower and spur wheel survive. In the kiln building the perforated brick floor of the kiln has been taken up, but the bricks have been reused.

Reasons for Listing

A mill, probably of the C17, retaining part of its original machinery which, with the adjacent former kiln, constitutes an interesting village industrial group.