Pont Lladrillo

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandrillo, Denbighshire

Community: Llandrillo

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Llandrillo

The bridge is probably C18. It was widened later in the same style.

Exterior

Irregular 3-span bridge with humped deck, constructed of rubble stone. Low segmental arches of stone voussoirs with dripmoulds. The N side of the bridge has a triangular cutwater between the E and central arch; the W arch is for overflow water. No string course to parapets, which are constructed of smaller blocks of rubble stone, probably rebuilt, with flat stone copings. The bridge was widened, so the S side is slightly later. Its appearance and detail is similar, except that there is a shallow pilaster in place of a cutwater between the E and central arch. The abutments continue as walls.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a fine well-preserved C18 bridge which contributes to the character of the Conservation Area.