Pont Cilan

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandrillo, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Pont Cilan

Building Class: Transport

Location: Carrying a lane over the River Dee approx 1.5km NW of Llandrillo. The lane runs N from the B4401.

Community: Llandrillo

Locality: Llechwedd Cilan

Llandrillo

History

Probably C18 and described by Thomas Pennant in 1781 as 'a bridge of 2 arches over a deep and black water'. The SE abutment may be earlier. The roadway was widened, probably in the C19, to provide walkways, and the parapets were corbelled out and rebuilt.

Exterior

Two-span bridge of random stone with slightly humped deck. Wide segmental arches of stone voussoirs with dripmoulds; triangular cut-waters between arches. The parapets are corbelled out and are supported by the cut-waters and iron girders. Copings of large dressed stone blocks with chamfered top edges; high pyramidal stones above cut-waters. Metal railings to walkways, fixed to inner sides of parapets. Abutments of rubble stone, slightly splayed out; butt joints to SE abutment suggesting it could be earlier.

Listed as a fine C18 bridge in a rural setting retaining its character.

Scheduled Ancient Monument: ME032