Plas Ashpool

A Grade II* Listed Building in Llandyrnog, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Plas Ashpool

Location: To the east side of the B5429, about 2km north of Llandyrnog village; farm buildings to north-west side.

Community: Llandyrnog

Locality: Plas Ashpool

Bodfari

History

A house of the late C17 or early C18 in its present form; there is, however, fine panelling with a Jacobean fireplace and overmantel in the parlour. The left lateral stone and brickwork chimney which serves this fireplace is slightly misaligned with the rest of the structure, and may partially survive from a previous house; possibly the elaborately carved fireplace was also retained in situ.

Exterior

A 3-storey 4-window house in an irregular English Garden Wall bond with sandstone rusticated quoins. The roof is of slate with coped gables to front and rear, a large lateral stone and brickwork chimney to left and a smaller one to right. The house has 2 large gables to front and to rear: the front gables are linked by a parapet wall at mid height. The middle 2 windows of the top storey at front are within this parapet and are walled up in brickwork: it is likely that these were intended as false windows.

The windows of the ground and first storeys are of 12 panes and mostly of hornless sash type. The 2 top-storey windows are modern replacements. Six-panel main door right of centre with overlight and pedimented canopy on deep brackets.

The house has a low modern extension at right and the rear doors and windows are all modern replacements.

Interior

The house is planned with a central entrance hallway between the 2 main reception rooms; this has a limestone flag floor and a staircase to the rear with 2 quarter-landings and turned balusters. Six-panel doors to the main rooms. The drawing room at left is fully wainscotted and retains a fine Jacobean firplace with armorial overmantel. The fireplace has Ionic pilasters supporting an enriched ovolo. The overmantel is in 3 main panels separated by grotesque human and animal figures; one female holds a severed head, its ruff still attached. Above is a frieze with pagan-seeming imagery between brackets and a plain cornice. The main central panel features the Order of the Garter with Prince of Wales' Feathers centrally and the initials PC, and the side panels feature arms; that at right has the initials DA for Dorothy Ashpool.

Reasons for Listing

Listed at grade II* as a fine Queen Anne period farmhouse which has retained its gentrified character, with an exceptional surviving fireplace and overmantel in the principal room.