Plas-yr-esgob (The Bishop's Manor House)

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanelidan, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Plas-yr-esgob (The Bishop's Manor House)

Also known as: The Bishop's Manor House

Location: ½ km south of Llanelidan Church, reached by a private lane starting beside the Leyland Arms. Large entrance gateposts of river-worn limestone.

Town: Ruthin

Community: Llanelidan

Locality: Plas-yr-esgob

Clawdd-newydd

History

The name of this house implies mediaeval importance, and it has been conjectured that there was a connection either to the bishops of St Asaph, who were comportioners of the living, or the bishops of Bangor, whose diocese formerly included Llanelidan.

The rear wing of the house is divided into two bays by a cruck truss, and evidently predates the front range. The latter is a late C17 symmetrical fronted farmhouse with a contemporary staircase of simple design centrally to its rear. The rear wing was slightly lengthened and its east side wall rebuilt, both probably in the late C19.

Exterior

A two-storey farmhouse the front range of which faces north and is constructed in small handmade bricks on a rubble stone plinth, and the rear wing in local slatey stone, the latter mostly later rebuilt in hammer dressed local limestone. Both parts are slate roofed with tile ridges and brick end-chimneys. The front range of the house has stone quoins and a stone cornice. Two small modern rooflights, one at rear of front range, one at west side of the rear wing.

The front is a symmetrical three-window range, with the fenestration a little offset to the left to allow for the bulk of the kitchen chimney at the right. Two small windows in the west gable elevation. The front windows have arched brick heads. Two similar windows at rear with plain brickwork heads, plus two windows set at a higher level to light the staircase. The east elevation of the rear wing has two windows above and two below, with one door; brick segmental arches, two-course brick sills.

To the east of the house, at cellar level, are remnants of a horse-gin probably used for working a churn in the cellar.

The house was under renovation when inspected, much of the original joinery having been taken away for conservation.

Interior

The farmhouse kitchen was to the right and the living room to the left. The stairs are centrally at rear, including a flight down to the cellar. The rear wing is entered by doors from the right hand unit on each floor. Slate flagstones, including cellar.

Oak bressummer to the kitchen fireplace; small alcove at right. Ceiling beams in sitting room and room above with unusual double-stopped chamfers. Oak staircase with double sized newels on the faces of which half-balusters are carved. Panelled cupboards in living room. The cellar has slate settles on brick piers.

The cruck frame surviving in the rear wing, mostly concealed, appears to have an apex matching Alcock's type E.

A well-preserved late C17 farmhouse incorporating remnants of an earlier house.