Detached Range at Cefn-coch

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd, Denbighshire

Location: North-west of Cefn-coch farmhouse and west of the farmyard; walled paddock to west.

Community: Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd

Locality: Llanrhydd

Plâs-Llanrhydd

History

C17 timber framed range the ground storey of which has been underbuilt in brick and extended with workshops at rear; in tandem is a fine brickwork structure in five bays, much altered, but incorporating sheds and probably originally stables; the latter is dated 1827.

Exterior

The timber-framed part to the south is in plain panelling, four panels in height, but the ground storey has been rebuilt in brickwork. Slate roof at front (facing the farmyard), corrugated sheeting at rear, with a decorative C19 tile cresting. Lean-to brickwork extension at rear with slate roof; two workshop chimneys.

The brickwork five-bay part to the north includes a central full-height archway for farm access with elliptical arches to front and rear. At both sides there is a pediment and within that to the front there are pigeonholes. The roof is slate, of low pitch. At its apex is an octagonal cupola, the sides of which have been boxed in. The weathervane features the silhouette of the seated Britannia and carries the date 1827. To the left of the centre are two cartsheds with timber doors and segmental arches below giant blind arches. To the right of the centre are two bays with two-order blind arches. Small window in the first bay with a ventilator, later door in the second bay. At the rear of these sheds are low segmental arches, infilled, and a later rough stone staircase rising to the loft.

Listed for group value with Cefn-coch farmhouse and other listed buildings in the farmyard.