9 Castle Street including forecourt railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Ruthin, Denbighshire

Community: Ruthin (Rhuthun)

Community: Ruthin

Built-Up Area: Ruthin

Ruthin

Exterior

Two-storey 4-window house, consisting of 2-window main range and flanking projecting gabled wings, all the roofs half-hipped. Roughcast under slate roofs; central renewed brick ridge stack, and lateral brick stacks to wings; moulded wooden eaves cornice. Wide porch to R of centre, with slender iron columns supporting a deep flat-roofed canopy, which has a central raised open pediment. Inside porch, a half-glazed panelled door with quarry glazing, and panelled reveals; elliptical fanlight with radial glazing, and side-lights with quarries. To L of porch is a 4-light wooden casement window with gothic glazing, the outer lights narrower. Added Victorian doorway to R with half-glazed panelled door. Upper storey has 2 widely-spaced 12-pane hornless sashes. Wings have 3-over-6-pane sashes to upper storey of gabled fronts; ground floor has 12-pane sashes to front of S wing and R-hand return of N wing; the former also has a small sash to R-hand return.

Fronting road and attached to inner angles of projecting wings, iron railings with pointed finials on a low stone wall with semi-circular copings. Small gate to entrance in same style, the dog bars also with pointed finials.

Interior not seen.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its architectural interest as a late-Georgian town-house, well detailed and retaining its character, which contributes to the historic townscape. Group value with surrounding listed buildings in Castle Street.