Former Mill

A Grade II Listed Building in Ruthin, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Former Mill

Building Class: Industrial

Location: On the W side of Mill Street, fronting a by-road which leads to Clwyd Street, at the lower end of the town.

Town: Ruthin

Community: Ruthin (Rhuthun)

Community: Ruthin

Locality: Clwyd Street

Built-Up Area: Ruthin

Ruthin

History

Late C13 mill serving Ruthin Castle. In 1586, the miller was Peter Moyle, who lived at 65 Clwyd Street. Substantially rebuilt later, though the original gable ends and some openings to the N are still present. Raised in brick, probably in the early C19. In 1856, the upper storey had gabled dormers; the ground floor had windows with round-arched voussoired heads, wheel-arch to R of centre, and pointed-arched doorways to ends. The wheel was removed in the 1950s, after the mill had gone out of use. It was converted to accommodation in the late C20, including the attic. The leat which brought water to the mill is still visible in Castle Park to the S.

Exterior

Large 2-storey mill, the ground floor constructed of large blocks of coursed grey stone, with some red sandstone, on a rubble plinth. The gable ends reveal the earlier roof-line. Raised in rough red brick, now painted, under a slate roof. Lateral brick stack to rear, rising from a gable, adjoining which is a lower 2-storey rear wing. Original features to front consist of wheel-arch to R of centre, a wide segmental arch of stone voussoirs, now infilled with a door and glazing; entrance to far L, a pointed arch of moulded red sandstone, infilled with glazing. To R of wheel-arch, a red sandstone lancet, now blocked. The remaining openings are late C20 with concrete lintels, wooden doors and 2-light plain-glazed wooden casements. Between original entrance and wheel-arch, door to L and window to R; similar arrangement to R of wheel-arch. 6 windows to upper storey. Skylights to roof-pitch. Gable ends each have a red sandstone lancet in heavy surround, with sunken sandstone cross to E gable. In raised brickwork section, E gable end has tall mid-level wooden window to L, and 2 small lights to gable; W gable end has 2 x 2-light casements to attic. Rear elevation is roughcast, the openings part of the late C20 conversion, with wooden doors and 2-light wooden casements as front; attic has 3 small gabled dormers with 2-light casements, and skylight to R.

Rear wing, continuous with E gable end, is of painted rubble with brick patching, under a slate roof with brick ridge stack. East front has ground floor openings under segmental heads of stone voussoirs, wide boarded door to L of centre, lower door to centre and small window opening to R. Upper storey has 3 irregular late C20 wooden windows, grouped to far R; elsewhere, 4 former window openings, now infilled with brick. South gable end has large uPVC window. Rear has large lean-to with late C20 openings, relating to conversion.

Interior not seen.

Reasons for Listing

Listed, notwithstanding late C20 alterations, for the importance of its origins as a large medieval mill associated with Ruthin Castle, which retains much original fabric and some of its detail.