Nannau

A Grade II Listed Building in Ruthin, Denbighshire

Built-Up Area: Ruthin

Ruthin

Late C18-early C19 remodelling of considerably older fabric.

135, 137 and 137B form a group.

Two-storey terrace. Constructed of coursed blocks of squared stone under slate roofs with brick stacks. The openings are under segmental heads of stone voussoirs, except for the R-hand bay of 137 and 137B which have cambered stone heads. The windows are 2- or 3-light wooden casements. Rear said to be of painted rubble.

137 is 3-window, but a butt joint to the R of the central window suggests it was 2 cottages originally; there is an infilled doorway to the R of the butt joint, which would have been part of a 1-window cottage similar to 137B. The house has 2 brick ridge stacks, to L (shared with 135) and to R of centre (above butt joint). Entrance offset slightly L of centre, with gabled half-glazed wooden porch under a slate roof, the margin-glazing suggesting a date of c1900: margin-glazed door, overlight, and narrow gothic side-lights, all under a Tudor-arched head; glazed gable with Y-tracery. Inside porch, panelled door and decorative fanlight under a round arched head (the door is said to have a neo-classical knocker in the form of a female face). Windows are 3-light with central opening casements, except that above porch which is 2-light. The ground floor windows have a small segmental pane over the central light, forming a rudimentary Venetian motif.

Interior

Interior not seen (8/12/05), but formerly had a massive ceiling beam running into 137B, a stair of c1800 and fielded panelled doors.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for the late-Georgian character and detail of this row of cottages. Group value with 139-149 Mwrog Street.