Crown Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Ruthin, Denbighshire

Community: Ruthin (Rhuthun)

Community: Ruthin

Built-Up Area: Ruthin

Ruthin

History

A 2-unit cruck-framed cottage, probably C16. A lateral chimney was added to the rear in the C17-18. Possibly at the same time, the cottage was remodelled and raised to 2 storeys: the crucks were truncated, and new posts placed on top to form the upper storey. Further alterations occurred in the mid-late C20.

Exterior

Two-window 2-storey cottage, rendered over timber-framing under a slate roof, on a plinth. Large lateral brick stack to rear. Central entrance with shallow gabled porch on moulded wooden posts with trellis sides, containing a C20 ribbed wooden door. The entrance is flanked by pairs of wooden cross-windows with quarry glazing. Upper storey has 2 x 2-light wooden casements with small-pane glazing. Rear has a large external brick stack to far L, set at a slight angle, stepped and with dentilled brick banding; the W gable end of No. 15 was built up against it. Ground floor has half-glazed wooden door with small-pane glazing to L of centre, and a top-hung small-pane wooden window to its L. To far R, similar door. Upper storey has 2 top-hung small-pane wooden windows to L, a small 3-light casement to R of centre, and a gabled hipped-roofed dormer to R, containing a small 2-light iron window lighting stair. Two small skylights to roof pitch.

Interior

Two-unit interior with former hall to R and parlour to L. The ceilings have medium-chamfered spine-beams with cut stops; part of an older deep-chamfered spine-beam survives to the R end of the hall, jointed into the former. To R end is an early moulded wooden window-frame, blocked when No 15 was built in its current form. Partition between hall and parlour is half-timbered on a high plinth. Stone end wall to L end of parlour, containing a blocked fireplace with large shaped timber lintel; the chimney may have been removed when Crown House was remodelled. To R of fireplace is a salt niche with early boarded door.

Quarter-turn closed-string staircase with uneven treads, to rear NW corner, with fine turned balustrading with moulded handrails to landing, and in a panel opposite top of stairs. The 1st floor has simple tie-beam trusses on posts superimposed on top of the truncated crucks; ceiling beams with shallow-medium chamfer, side walls of small-scantling timber-framing, good boarded and ledged doors. To NE corner is a small brick fireplace connected with the lateral stack. From the landing, a short flight of stairs, lit by a dormer, continues to the attic. Attic is open with 2 rows of purlins, and a small 2-light wooden window to E end, blocked when No 15 was built.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest in showing the development of a small cruck-framed town-house to a storeyed house of the C17-18, which retains its sub-medieval character. Group value with surrounding listed buildings in Well Street.