Bryn y Parc

A Grade II* Listed Building in Denbigh, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Bryn y Parc

Location: Towards the top of park Street immediately adjacent to No 1; fronting directly onto the road, but with enclosed grounds to NE.

Community: Denbigh (Dinbych)

Community: Denbigh

Built-Up Area: Denbigh

Denbigh

History

Interior inspection not possible at time of resurvey, so full investigation of the history of this important early town-house was not possible. However, the building is thought to be C16 in part, and contains interior detail of the late C16 or early C17. The building has been successively remodelled and enlarged, most notably c1870.

Exterior

House; long low elevation to street is a 2-storeyed, 2-window range, with blind bay to left of entrance. Timber frame and rubble construction, though externally pebbledash, with mock timbering in rear range of c1870. Steeply pitched slate roofs. Elevation to street has doorway offset towards left in case of c1870: vertically panelled and partly glazed door in 4-centred archway set in moulded architrave with brackets to hood. 20-pane sash window to its right, then further doorway in plain moulded architrave. Upper windows (in right hand section only) are 16-pane sashes. Parallel rear range (externally of c1870) is linked to the original front range by what is probably an early wing. The external detail on this wing is largely C19 (with small-pane sash windows).

Interior

Not inspected at time of resurvey, but earlier listing describes a richly carved overmantel of C16 date, including the annunciation and a coat of arms. Ceiling beams with multiple chamfered mouldings, and wainscotting with some linen-fold. this is clearly the room described by john Williams in 1856 as 'wainscotted throughout, and over the fireplace is a piece of carving representing the annunciation of the Blessed Virgin..on the other side the arms and initials of J Ll, supposed to be those of Hugh Lloyd, alias Rosindale'.

Reasons for Listing

Listed Grade II* as a significant early town-house in a prominent central location. The external form of the building suggests its early origins, whilst exterior detail has consistent C19 character. Recorded detail of the interior suggests a building of considerable importance.