Plas Pigot Country Club

A Grade II Listed Building in Denbigh, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Plas Pigot Country Club

Location: Opposite the Denbighshire Infirmary, set back slightly from the road within its own grounds.

Community: Denbigh (Dinbych)

Community: Denbigh

Locality: Denbigh - Town

Built-Up Area: Denbigh

Denbigh

History

Plas Pigot was built c1815 as a modern replacement for the ancient seat of the Pigots (or Bigods), a family, originally of Norman origin, who had established themselves at Denbigh at the time of De Lacy in the late C13. In 1856 the house, described as a 'handsome modern villa' was occupied by the Rev R J Roberts, Rector of Denbigh. Extensive modern additions have been built to the side and rear.

Exterior

Elegant Regency villa of 2 storeys. Of stuccoed brick construction with raised stucco quoins and lugged surrounds to the windows; shallow-pitched, hipped slate roof with deep corbelled eaves; panelled ashlar chimneys. The main elevation (facing SE) has a broad, storeyed bow with 3 windows to the L, and 2 further windows beyond. Elegant full-length 15-pane windows to the ground floor, the right-hand one of the bow and that immediately beyond now entrances with C20 part-glazed doors; 9-pane sashes to the first floor; the surviving sashes are original and unhorned. A fine original verandah extends along this facade; this has a glazed lean-to roof and is supported on Regency iron pilasters with open anthemion motifs and decorative scroll-work brackets along the eaves; stone-flagged pavement.

The road-facing (SW) elevation has a late C19 single-storey porch with arched window to the front having stucco archivolt; flat roof with entrance to the R return, contained within a modern brick porch extruded in the angle. Three 9-pane original sashes to the first floor.

Extensive modern additions to the R and rear.

The interiors have been comprehensively modernised.

Reasons for Listing

Listed, notwithstanding modern additions, for its special interest as a good example of a Regency villa-scale house retaining good original external character.