Plas Captain

A Grade II Listed Building in Denbigh, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Plas Captain

Location: Located at the southern boundary of the community to the W of the road running SW from Pont Lawnt towards Peniel; accessed via a farm track running down from the road; set against the hillslope facing

Town: Denbigh

Community: Denbigh (Dinbych)

Community: Denbigh

Locality: Plas Captain

Gwaynynog

Polite brick farmhouse of c1700, formerly with dormer storey.

Exterior

Two-storey farmhouse formerly with additional dormer storey. Of brown brick construction (Flemish bond) on a limestone rubble plinth; slate roof with squat end chimneys. Symmetrical facade of 3 bays, with central entrance via a c1900 slated canopy porch with boarded gable. Original 6-panel fielded door (now with glazed upper lights), with contemporary pegged and moulded doorcase. Both floors have near-flush 12-pane unhorned sashes, except that to the lower R, which is a horned replacement; moulded frames with cambered heads and projecting stone sills. The L gable end has a late Victorian shallow projecting oriel with wooden frame having corbelled sill; plain sashes. The rear has a full-length, 2-storey C18 outshut of limestone rubble, returned onto the R gable as a 2-window lean-to porch block; this with part-glazed modern entrance to the front and modern wooden casements in cambered openings. Similar modern ground floor windows to the outshut, with three 16-pane, unhorned C18 sashes to the first floor; tall brick chimney to the R.

A late C19 2-bay carthouse adjoins to the R; limestone with slate roof, boarded doors to the right-hand bay.

Interior

Original 2-panel fielded doors to the ground and first floors, in contemporary architraves. Full-height primary oak dogleg stair rising to the attic floor; moulded rail and turned balusters.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as a c1700 polite farmhouse retaining good original external and internal character.