Gales Wine Bar

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangollen, Denbighshire

Community: Llangollen

Built-Up Area: Llangollen

Llansantffraid Glyn Ceiriog

Dated 1775 and initialled RDM.

Exterior

Georgian 3 storey 3-window whitewashed brick front with painted stone quoins and plinth - M shaped slate roof, red brick end chimney stacks and kneelers to gable parapets; boxed eaves. Almost flush frame sash windows with marginal glazing bars. Narrower to centre and with cambered heads to 1st floor. Overall ground floor fascia with dentilled cornice and end pilasters; shop window to left with splayed entrance and half glazed doors, 4-panel door up steps to right and further sash windows beyond with blind cover. Projecting chimney breasts to the right end. Modern extension to rear. Fine Art Nouveau doorplate to rear door (also to inner side).

Interior

The ground floor is largely wainscoatted with panelling brought from Norfolk, both to the bar/restaurant and the breakfast room. Toads back handrail to main stairs with turned balusters. Panelled and boarded doors.

Group value.