Min-Nant

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangollen, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Min-Nant

Also known as: Min-Nant, Butler Hill

Location: Facing NE at a splayed angle to the hill. At the bottom of the hill, close to the junction with Regent Street. Cyflymen Brook at the end of the garden.

Community: Llangollen

Built-Up Area: Llangollen

Llansantffraid Glyn Ceiriog

History

2-storey house of complicated history. Said to have once been a minister's house. Probably earlier C18 in origin; enlarged to left probably contemporary with the building of the large range to the rear dated 1773. Maybe at this time or ca 1800 the house was given a central plan with symmetrical appearance to the main part of the house. Later still, probably later C19 the front was rewindowed and given gables over upper windows and decorative lintels and architraves below. A modern porch and kitchen extension have subsquently been added.

Roughcast elevations with slate roofs.
The main part of the front is 2-storey, 3-window with cement rendered end chimney stacks and stone gable parapets with moulded quarter-round kneelers. Gables with applied half-timbering over 1st floor casement windows with marginal glazing bars. Modern French windows to ground floor; including to former main entrance. Lean-to set back on right end with slate roof and chimney stack on the rear corner. 1-window range set back to left with casement window to 1st floor; modern gabled porch in angle and single storey pitched roof range forward to left. Rubble left gable end with casement windows. Linked outbuilding range to S stepped up. Whitewashed rubble rear with various casement windows.

Interior

Internally the house has a T-plan staircase with thin turned balusters and tapered turned newel; handrail swept up at half-landing. Cambered lintel to hall fireplace with separate circular recess to right. Chamfered beams to hall and dinning room area in set back range; winding timber stairs at rear left corner. Hall also has extraordinary mantlepiece (?former bedhead) with Jacobethan style detail and coat of arms - probably removed from Plas Newydd when the Yorke range was demolished.

Pointed arch doorway to left hand 1st floor room.

Group value with large outbuilding to rear