Former Coach House in the grounds of Plas Newydd

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangollen, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Former Coach House in the grounds of Plas Newydd

Location: Close to the main entrance to Plas Newydd; to the S of the house, and backing onto Glascoed.

Community: Llangollen

Built-Up Area: Llangollen

Llansantffraid Glyn Ceiriog

History

Built in 1778 by Edward Edwards of Pengwern the owner of Pen y Maes cottage which the Ladies of Llangollen renamed Plas Newydd in 1780. Later given similar 'black and white' treatment.

Exterior

Single storey and attic L-plan building with slate roof; cobbled yard to left with screen wall. The long arm of the 'L' has much applied timberwork to the outer walls in a less contrived manner to that of the house; quatrefoil banding. Deeply recessed pointed arch doorway with Gothic door to the asymmetrical gable end and to the lean-to at the right - this has a boarded and studed door with implied semicircular hoodmould. The cross range is taller and whitewashed rubble to the outer walls. The gable end facing NW has tall round arched headed loft doorway flanked by 2 smaller doorways; 2 circular openings below (now bricked up) and a fully infilled pointed arch doorway between. The return wall to the left facing NE has cross gable with lancet window. Within the courtyard the whitewashed rubble gable end to left has simple applied timberwork. Ornate bargeboards, pointed loft door and cross frame windows flanking ground floor doorway. Half glazed carriage/garage doors to right.
Rubble screen wall has acutely pointed arch over entry; red brick voussoirs and carved figurehead of Edward Edwards to apex over a datestone E E E 1778. Stone head stops near the base of the arch.

Group value with Plas Newydd and other listed items in the grounds.