Poplar House

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangollen, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Poplar House

Location: Detached to left; near the E end of the street and the junction with Church Street. Gated access to left.

Community: Llangollen

Built-Up Area: Llangollen

Llansantffraid Glyn Ceiriog

History

Earlier C18 - said to date from 1720; additions to rear. Renovation in progress at time of inspection (November 1988).

Exterior

Georgian, symmetrical 3-storey, 3-window painted roughcast front with plinth and quoins. Slate roof, wide boarded eaves and red brick end chimney stacks, larger to right. 12 and 16-pane flush frame sash windows with deep lintels to the 1st and ground floors. Earlier C19 glazing and doorcase with cornice, round arched opening and octagonally panelled reveals; half-glazed door and plain fanlight. Modern semicircular steps. Small cellar openings. Similar left hand side with cill bands. 16-pane sash to 2nd floor, 20 pane to 1st floor and tripartite small-pane to ground floor beside half-glazed door. Victorian 2-storey lean-to at rear with gabled porch.

Rubble kitchen chimney breast to rear and one Gothic window; modern alterations. Rubble right gable slightly cut back at rear.

Interior

Simple Georgian interior with narrow stairwell and hall; tapered newel with slightly swept up handrail. Imported panelled doors, also beams to Victorian range at rear. Cambered lintel to kitchen fireplace.

Group value with Nos 43 to 49.