Belmont

A Grade II Listed Building in Rhuddlan, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Belmont

Location: At right-angles to the Street, next to Parliament house and near the corner with Parliament Street.

Community: Rhuddlan

Community: Rhuddlan

Built-Up Area: Rhuddlan

Traditional County: Flintshire

Rhuddlan

Exterior

Built as a house, and perhaps a late medieval building which has been substantially altered or rebuilt. Its orientation, with the gable facing the street, suggests its early origins, as does the plan form, with its large projecting lateral stack. Most of the external detail of the house, however, is early Cl9 or later. Rendered, probably over stone, with slate roof. Axial, side and end-wall stacks. Doorway in added lean-to porch to right of stack in W elevation, and 2 16-pane sash windows on each floor to the right of it. Renewed or inserted casement windows in the gable wall facing the street.

Reasons for Listing

The building is of interest for its early origins, and appears to be one of the few houses in Rhuddlan to retain significant elements of a pre-C18 core.