Red Lion P.H.

A Grade II Listed Building in St. Asaph (Llanelwy), Denbighshire

Entry Name: Red Lion P.H.

Also known as: Red Lion Inn
Red Lion P.H. Gemig Street
The Red Lion Inn, St. Asaph

Location: Set back between the rear of the Midland Bank and Felton House on right; narrow open courtyard to the front.

Community: St. Asaph (Llanelwy)

Community: St. Asaph

Built-Up Area: St Asaph

Traditional County: Flintshire

St Asaph

Probably late C16/early C17 in origin with later alterations.

Exterior

2-storey, 4-window roughcast front with plinth, 1st floor cill-band and brick eaves band. Renewed slate roof, brick gable parapet, probably renewed, to right end with quarter round kneeler; rendered chimney stacks. Irregularly spaced windows, 2 attic dormers with hipped roofs and small pane casements. 12-pane windows to 1st floor, fixed to left, sash to right both nearly flush frames, earlier small 2-light window further to right. 'The Red Lion' lettering over porch offset to left, imitation crenellated parapet with large red lion over rounded edges and arched entrance with modern door. Ground floor has small pane sash to right of porch with glazing bars removed to the lower sash. To right a former doorway with cambered head has been blocked and a small-pane fixed window inserted. 1 bay cross range forward to left with similar detail.

Right gable-end retains a massive chimney breast with wrapround bandcourse, also to left end. Modern extension to right and lower rendered cross range.

Interior

Interior retains some stop-chamfered beams and boarded doors to bars. 1st floor is said to have been used as a theatre in the late C18/early C19 - a programme is retained dated 1806.

Group value with listed items on High Street.