St. Asaph

A Grade II* Listed Building in St. Asaph (Llanelwy), Denbighshire

Built-Up Area: St Asaph

Traditional County: Flintshire

St Asaph

Built 1770 by Joseph Turner of Chester;

Exterior

Modern footbridge added to S (up stream) side. 5-arches of unequal widths, gently ramped coursed rubble bridge with golden sandstone dressings including stringcourses and arch- rings with hoodmoulds; parapet with stone coping. Plain pilasters; low pointed cutwaters to upstream side; decorative iron brace plates to central arch and that to the W of it.

Low rubble wall with coping on downstream side continues from the parapet at E end up to the War Memorial and at W end curves around corner and borders the end of The Roe up to the entry to the Penybont Clinic.

Scheduled Ancient Monument: FL026