Barrow Crafts (including Antiques Shop)

A Grade II Listed Building in St. Asaph (Llanelwy), Denbighshire

Entry Name: Barrow Crafts (including Antiques Shop)

Location: L-plan range set back near the top of the High Street adjoining the National Westminster Bank; part formerly called "Temperance House."

Community: St. Asaph (Llanelwy)

Community: St. Asaph

Built-Up Area: St Asaph

Traditional County: Flintshire

St Asaph

Exterior

Dated 1745. 2-storey, roughcast elevations with band courses and plinths; slate roofs, 2 rendered chimney stacks and 1 brick one to front gable. 16-pane nearly flush sash windows with lugged architraves. C19 shop front facing W to Barrow crafts with panelled pilasters; half glazed door to Solicitors with lintel and plain pilasters; lean to entrance in angle with small pane glazed door to Antiques Shop. Gable end to High Street with end pilaster strips and deep band below date plaque reading "GE PI TL A 1745", shop front below with diamond faceted bracket cornice; panelled pilasters flank fixed 4-pane window to left, half glazed door to right.

Slightly set back lean-to at right side with camber-headed 6-pane fixed window, lugged and scrolled architrave. Roughcast right side with cross gable to rear; small pane sash windows. Parallel with and incorporated into Solicitor's property is a probably contemporary 2-storey, 2-window English bond brick range, formerly the Bakehouse. Slate roof and brick and rendered chimney stacks.
Mostly flush frame sash windows with cambered voussiors, small pane horizontally sliding sash window to right; boarded door to left.

Interior

The interior of Barrow Crafts retains a relocated C18 handrail to main staircase; panelled cupboards and boarded floors. Stop-chamfered beam to ground floor of Solicitors'.

Group value with other listed items in the High Street.