Plas Coch Rest Home (main block only)

A Grade II Listed Building in St. Asaph (Llanelwy), Denbighshire

Entry Name: Plas Coch Rest Home (main block only)

Also known as: Plas Coch Rest Home

Location: Situated to N of the city and reached by a short drive, faces S. Once in Mostyn family ownership and a residential home from 1948.

Community: St. Asaph (Llanelwy)

Community: St. Asaph

Traditional County: Flintshire

St Asaph

Exterior

Entrance range dated 1667 with mid C19 alterations and heightening; later Georgian range parallel to rear. [Later C19 range to left and modern range set back to right]. 2-storey, 3-window English garden wall bond brick front with advanced central entrance bay, gabled with high brick kneelers, stone gable parapet and pineapple finial. Plinth and stone quoins to left, rising to original eaves level; slate roof, dentil cornice and large chimney breast with brick banding to right hand end with similar gable detail; Victorian sash window inserted into ground floor right, with herringbone voussoirs. Wide Doric doorcase with tripartite half glazed entrance. Advanced at right side is the 2-window gable end parallel range; flemish bond brickwork with similar detail, flatter chimney breast and cast iron window box holders. [Modern brick range adjoins to right].

Various gable ended ranges to left, many alterations and later additions in conversion to residential home use; broad brick chimney stack with stepped flue.

Large walled garden to e retaining some brick walls.

Interior

Interior retains 1667 date to inner porch, otherwise mainly late Georgian/early Victorian detail. Acanthus and palmette cornice to Dining Room, Arabesque cornice to 1st floor. Altered brick cellar.