St. Asaph V.P. School

A Grade II Listed Building in St. Asaph (Llanelwy), Denbighshire

Built-Up Area: St Asaph

Traditional County: Flintshire

St Asaph

Said to be dated 1857; by H John Fairclough of St Asaph (Records Office Plans dated 1862).

Exterior

Tudor asymmetrical single storey 4-bay school with 2 storey, 2 window house incorporated at left end with advanced gable bay, balanced by broader gable end to school hall to right end. Snecked hammer dressed rubble with freestone dressings including quoins, gable parapets and to window and door openings; plinth. Slate roofs with stone chimney stacks and cappings; cross roofs to gable ended bays. Blocked attic to left gable and punched trefoil over 3-light e e hall window to right gable with apex finials. 4-light square headed window to centre flanked by pointed arch entrance with half glazed doors. bipartite windows in gabled bay of house and similar tripartite windows set back to left.

Random coursed rubble gable end to left with sash window over entrance; parallel range set back extends to left with similar detail and modern window. Mixed rear elevation with steeper slate roof and small pane sash windows to house. Right side gable end has similar hall window to that on the front.

Gothic traceried iron railings and gate retained to front on low rubble wall.

Interior

Interior retains arched braced trusses to 4-bay hall ceiled in at collar level; diagonally set trusses spanning the two central bays with small pane glazed partition to middle; carved bracket corbel.

A rare unspoilt example of mid-Victorian parochial school.

Group value with the Cathedral.