Esgobty Farmhouse

A Grade II* Listed Building in St. Asaph (Llanelwy), Denbighshire

Community: St. Asaph

Built-Up Area: St Asaph

Traditional County: Flintshire

St Asaph

History

Fine T-plan farmhouse with C16/C17 timber frame origins and early to mid C18 brick encasing; originally the Bishop's Palace and traditionally the home of Bishop Morgan, translator of the Welsh Bible.

Exterior

Symmetrical 2-storey, 3-window early C18 mainly English bond brick front with band course. Slate roof, brick end stacks and stone gable parapets with quarter round kneelers. 9-pane sash windows to 1st floor and 12-pane to ground floor with voussoirs. Central entrance with bracketed shell hood. 3-pane fanlight and fielded 6-panel door with 2 glazed panels.

Rubble ground floor to left gable end with brace plate. Modern casement to rear left over sliding sash with cambered voussoirs. Slightly higher 2-window short arm of the T-plan, dating from the early to mid C18 brick encasing, with plinth and similar detail. Slightly broader to SE end incorporating stairwell. Attic dormer with sash windows; wrapround brick band below eaves and around advanced chimney breast to rear gable end with sash windows to right only; cambered voussoirs to N side with one blocked window. One 1st floor sliding sash window to rear right; lean-to and modern extension and stone chimney breast to right gable end with blocked 2-light timber frame window.

Brick walled front garden with entrance gate piers; at SW end is a pyramidal roofed brick outbuilding.

Interior

Interior retains substantial contemporary detail. Timber framed partition walls and some reused timbers; stop chamfered beams and fireplace lintel to parlour with relocated bread oven door, also one roof-moulded beam. Stone flagged entrance hall with fielded panel doors; arch leading to stairwell has architrave composed of reused pieces of moulding (probably cornice). Early C18 dog-leg staircase with turned balusters, square newel and incised handrail. Ground floor in cross range to rear was formerly wainscoated; the panelling was bought in 1937 by National Museum of Wales (now in the Welsh Folk Museum) for £105, (consists of full height fielded panelling with fluted pilasters to fireplace and doorway). Roof trusses are slightly narrower than the present building.

Group value with Dovecote, Barn and Garden wall.