Hafod House

A Grade II Listed Building in Esclusham, Wrexham

County: Wrexham

Community: Esclusham

Locality: Hafod

Wynnstay

History

The house is substantially of c1690, with some later alterations to detail. It has been subdivided so that the rear wing forms a separate dwelling (Hafod House Farmhouse). The main range (Hafod House) has been extended in association with its use as a nursing home.

Exterior

Brown brick with stone dressings to front elevation; slate roofs with end wall stacks on main range which have blank segmentally arched panelled decoration. Main range (Hafod House) faces S: 3 storeys, 3-window range with central entrance. Door with margin-light glazing in moulded stone architrave with pediment carried on scrolled brackets. Flanking windows are 12-pane sashes (the glazing renewed), with stressed voussoir heads. Similar windows to first floor, that over the doorway in moulded architrave. 6-pane sash windows to attic storey, the central window again in moulded architrave. Plain parapet and coped gables. Blind windows in E gable return.

Rear wing (Hafod House Farmhouse): 2 storeys with attic; massive projecting gable end stack. E elevation has doorway in centre, flanked by 2x12-pane sash windows on each floor. These have fine gauged brick heads. The first floor windows all appear to have been inserted, and the blocked heads of the earlier windows remain visible (inserted windows include 2 x12-pane sashes to the right). Nogged eaves band. 2 gabled dormers within the roof. W elevation has doorway inserted towards the right, with blocked window to its right. To the left are 2x12- pane sash windows with flat arched heads (both probably later insertions), and a margin-light sash with flat arched head inserted in an earlier opening which has a single ring cambered head. There are 2 similar windows to the first floor (one blocked, the other containing a later 12-pane sash window), and a further 12-pane sash with flat arched head. Steep gabled dormer in the roof has a 2-light casement window. Lower unit adjoins to the N: plank door with single ring head, and small-paned horizontally sliding sash window in E elevation.

Interior

The rear wing contains what is probably an original staircase: turned balusters, square newels and closed string with pulvinated frieze. Main range appears to have been remodelled internally in the early C19: of this period is the staircase which has thin spindles, moulded tread ends and swept rail, and the plasterwork ceilings in the principle rooms.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a fine late C17 gentry house, retaining much of its original character and detail, with later remodelling work which is also of interest.