Ty Hir

A Grade II Listed Building in Minera, Wrexham

Town: Wrexham

Community: Minera (Mwynglawdd)

Community: Minera

Ffrith

History

C17 farmhouse with attached barn in longhouse form. The rear wing with its unusually massive chimney and stone-vaulted outshut maybe earlier C17, with the front range and barn added or rebuilt. The position of the door of the front range adjoining the barn suggests origins as a longhouse type with access to house and farm building from inside front door, but there is no barn access there now (and in the conventional longhouse, the farmbuilding would be an animal shelter rather than a barn, as here) .

The 1845 Minera Tithe Map shows Ty Hir as a holding of some 55 acres (22ha) owned by Charles Blayney Trevor Roper and occupied by Richard Oldfield.

Exterior

Farmhouse and barn in line. House is whitewashed roughcast with slate close-eaved roof and roughcast end stacks, right end stack external, left end stack at join to barn. Two storeys, the upper storey probably raised, two horizontal sliding casement pairs each floor, those above under eaves, those below with cambered heads. Lobby entrance plan, with door at left end, in line with left stack. C20 glazed door and C20 glazed porch. Right end wall is windowless with battered chimneybreast. Rear has off-centre rear wing ending in massive roughcast external stack, battered at sides. Wing has one window each floor left, by join to front range, and one long C20 ground floor window right. Wing rear has broad eaves-breaking dormer, possibly mid C20. Ground floor gabled projection to left with C20 glazed door off-centre. This abuts rear wall of lean-to outshut to front range. The lean-to has a C20 window which lights the stone-vaulted chamber in the rear wing.

Barn to left of front range, with steeper pitch to roof and lower eaves. Rubble stone with stable-type door to centre and left. Wall to left retains colourwashed roughcast. Left end gable has stone coping.

Interior

House has two-unit plan, timber-lintel fireplace to left. Rear wing has stone voussoirs to the massive end chimney and a small plastered tunnel-vaulted chamber on the rear wall, of uncertain purpose.

Barn has 3-bay single purlin roof with two hewn timber tie-beam trusses, each with pair of slightly curved diagonal struts from centre. Threshing floor flanked by remains of timber storage bays.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a good example of a vernacular farmhouse with outbuilding in line, the farmhouse probably rebuilt later in C17, but the rear wing with massive chimney and stone-vaulted side chamber possibly earlier C17.