Wynnstay Arms PH

A Grade II Listed Building in Ruabon, Wrexham

Community: Ruabon (Rhiwabon)

Community: Ruabon

Built-Up Area: Ruabon

Wynnstay

History

Late C18 coaching inn probably incorporating earlierwork and enlarged in 1841, now a public house and hotel.

Exterior

3-storey Park Street elevation with deep central octagonal bay and 1-window to either side. Dark orange brick in flemish bond, slate roof, brick chimneys, painted stone dressings and stone plinth. Small-pane sash windows. Central bay has hipped roof and tripartite sashes to ground and first floors; the side faces have blocked openings with painted, round-arched, heads to 1st floor and blind Diocletian openingsto 2nd floor flanking a 9-pane sash in an earlier opening. Tothe right an earlier range in English garden wall bond, with similar fenestration and dressings. Attached to the right is asymmetrical 2-storey, 3-window, range dated 1841 with central arched carriage entrance. Roughly coursed sandstone rubble with dressed stone quoins, stringcourse and a slate roof. Central bay advanced and pedimented incorporating a dated roundel. To the left a window with a hoodmould, to right altered opening with hoodmould, upper windows are 12-pane sashes. Attached to the rear is a rubble stable block of C18 date with squared quoins, windows in stone architraves and a pediment, substantially altered. The symmetrical High Street elevation has an ornate C18 or early C19 wrought iron bracket attached to corner with hanging signboard; central entrance, similar fenestration and dressings.

Substantially remodelled but some elements of plan form survive on upper floors.

Listed for special interest as a prominently sited C18 and C19 coaching inn.