Bettisfield Hall

A Grade II* Listed Building in Maelor South (De Maelor), Wrexham

Community: Maelor South

Locality: Bettisfield

Traditional County: Flintshire

Welshampton

History

Said to have been built in the early C17 by Bryan Fowler, whose descendants married into the Hanmer family. The house is said to have been partly destroyed by fire in 1750, after which the damaged section was not rebuilt. It is not clear where this section of the building was. It could have been at the S end, where the gable end, where a second-floor doorway suggests that the building could have extended further S. In the mid C19 a new 2-storey E wing was built, with 1-storey extension, which is shown on the 1873 Ordnance Survey. A dairy was added later.

Exterior

The original house is L-plan, comprising a W-facing 3-storey main range of brick with tile roof, and a lower 2½-storey SW wing, also of brick, with tile roof behind a coped gable. Behind is a C19 E wing with link to a dairy on the N side.

In the W wall the central entrance has an early C19 lean-to porch with replacement window and panel door, of which the lower 2 panels are flush, in the L side wall. Windows are mainly replacements in original openings, which have stone surrounds with moulded cornices to the lower and middle storeys. On the L side of the porch is a 2-light window in an original opening. In the middle storey are a 2-light wooden mullioned and transomed window to the L and similar 4-light window to the R, both in original openings. The upper-storey has 3 brick-mullioned cross windows to the L of the wing.

The S gable end of the main range has a doorway with Tudor-headed arch and boarded and studded door. To its R is an inserted 3-light casement window with leaded lights. An inserted window is on the L side of the middle storey, and in the upper storey a blocked doorway suggests that the building might originally have extended further S. In the L (N) gable end is an inserted 2-light window in the lower storey and 3-light window in the upper storey with brick mullions and transoms.

The rear (E) of the house is asymmetrical with a massive lateral external brick stack to the R of centre, although its lower section is obscured by the later E wing, to the L of which is a 1-storey lean-to. Like the W front, original window openings have stone surrounds with moulded cornices to the middle storey. In the middle storey is a 3-light small-pane window on the L side, in a taller original opening for a 3-light window but with its stone surround removed, a single-light window, and then a 2-light window (originally 3-light) obscured by the E wing. On the other side of the wing, the rear wall has a 1-light window retaining original drip mould, below which is a single window in a brick surround. The upper storey has 3 brick-mullioned cross windows L of the stack and one more to its R.

In the SW wing the N wall has an inserted 3-light wood-framed mullioned and transomed window in the lower storey. In the upper storey, on the L side, is an original 3-light window blocked above the original transom and retaining stone mullions; below the transom mullions have been removed and the window has been blocked in brick. The gable end has a 3-light wood-framed mullioned and transomed window, in the surround of an original 3-light mullioned and transomed window, which is blocked above the level of the former transom. A smaller attic cross window is a later insertion. The S side has 3-light small-pane metal casements in each storey, a sawtooth frieze and eaves stack to the L side.

The lower C19 E wing is 2 storeys, of brick with slate roof on dentil eaves, and brick ridge stack. Its 3-window front faces N and has a replacement door to the L of centre, and 3-light small-pane casement windows, under segmental heads in the lower storey. The 3-window S wall has 2-light and 3-light small-pane casements and a lately added porch at the R end. Further R is a 1-storey projection with two 2-light windows.

At R angles on the NE side of the E wing is a 1-storey link to a former 2-storey dairy and cheese room (The Studio). The link has two 2-light casement windows in its W wall. The dairy has a corbelled verge and moulded brick heads to the openings. These comprise a boarded door with small-pane overlight, square opening boarded up to the R, and 2-light window in the upper storey. The rear (E) gable end of the dairy has segmental-headed 2-light windows, to the L of which is a rebuilt link (a separate dwelling) to the projection against the gable end of the E wing.

Interior

Inside the entrance porch is the original front door, a large studded door with strap hinges, in a surround with 4-centred head. The original layout of the lower storey is uncertain given that part of it is said to have been demolished. However, it is possible that the hall was on the R, kitchen to the L and solar in the SW wing. The L-hand room retains a lateral fireplace with large timber lintel. An original studded door in a surround with 4-centre head leads to basement steps.

In the middle storey the original layout was altered in the C18 or C19. Main rooms have fielded-panel doors, one with bolection moulding. (Another similar door has been re-used in the E wing.) The room on the L side retains a lateral freestone fireplace surround with damaged moulded lintel and cornice, above which is C17 plaster strapwork in relief incorporating a modern crest. The stairway between middle and upper storeys has C17 fretwork balusters and a square newel.

The upper storey was possibly a long gallery. It has 4 bays of panelled ceiling with restored moulded cornice. The N end has a plaster barrel ceiling. The roof has a single original truss with crown and queen posts, and windbraces. The original wing has 2 queen-post trusses.

Reasons for Listing

Listed grade II* for its special architectural interest as a C17 gentry house, of unusual layout and proportions, notable as an early brick house and retaining much of its original character and construction following many additions and repairs.