Maesllwyn House

A Grade II Listed Building in Bronington, Wrexham

Community: Bronington

Traditional County: Flintshire

Hanmer

A house of the late C17 or early C18 combining a symmetrical front with vernacular interior plan.

Exterior

A 2½-storey 2-window house of brick with slate roof on projecting eaves, and brick end stacks, of which the R-hand has been rebuilt. The symmetrical front has a central entrance within an added gabled brick porch. Windows in the lower storey have flat-arched brick heads, and are of 3-lights with wood mullions and transoms. The upper storey has similar windows, in original openings of which the heads (originally probably flat arches) have been rebuilt. Two C19 insurance badges are attached to the front, above the porch, of the British Fire Office and Birmingham Fire Office. In line on the R side is a 1-storey extension with dentil eaves to a slate roof with brick end stack, and 3-light window similar to the main house. Above it the R gable end of the main house has 2 inserted attic casements.

Set back against the L gable end is a double garage, above which is a replacement 2-light attic window in an earlier opening. The 3-window rear of the house has sawtooth eaves. On the R side are replacement windows under original segmental-headed openings. In the centre is an inserted stair window, and on the L side are enlarged windows in both storeys. An outshut, with a further flat-roof projection, has been added to the rear of the wing.

Interior

The original entrance, now in the porch, has a moulded wooden surround. The house has a double-depth plan, comprising traditional hall and parlour to the front, and service rooms and stair behind. The hall on the R side has a fireplace with timber lintel and retains an ovolo-moulded spine beam with a big ogee stop. Parlour and service room on the L side both have chamfered spine beams, and original panelled doors with iron hinges. The central full-height dog-leg stair has lost its original balusters and newels.

Reasons for Listing

Listed, notwithstanding alteration, for its special architectural interest as a late C17 to early C18 house retaining some early character and interior plan.