Bryn Rossett (West View House)

A Grade II Listed Building in Hanmer, Wrexham

Community: Hanmer

Locality: Croxton

Traditional County: Flintshire

Hanmer

History

An C18 house shown on the 1839 Tithe map. It was extensively and liberally restored, with replacement roof, windows and doors, in the first decade of the C21, including partial rebuilding of the front wall.

Exterior

A 2½-storey 3-window brick house with slate roof on sawtooth eaves, and rebuilt brick stack to the L of centre and external stack to the R, the upper part of which is also rebuilt. The front slope has one skylight, the rear slope 5. The entrance is R of centre, a new half-glazed door in an original opening, under a new gabled canopy. It is flanked by 3-light casement windows under original segmental heads, with similar 2-light window further L. In the L gable end is an inserted half-glazed door in the lower storey, a 3-light window in the upper storey and 2-light attic window. The rear has a 2-light window in the lower storey and 1-light window above. Further R at R angles is a lower 2-storey 2-window wing (a separate dwelling known as Stable House) of brick with slate roof and central brick stack, with half-glazed door on the L under a canopy and 3-light casement windows, all under segmental heads.

Interior

The house has a 3-unit plan. Previous survey recorded vernacular details such as an C18 stair and boarded doors, but these have all been removed. The room to the L of the entrance retains a fireplace with timber lintel. The staircase to its R is a replacement.

Listed, notwithstanding alteration, as an estate farmhouse of local C19 character.