Pen-y-bryn

A Grade II* Listed Building in Bronington, Wrexham

Entry Name: Pen-y-bryn

Location: Reached by private road on the W side of a minor road and approximately 1.1km W of Higher Wych.

County: Wrexham

Community: Bronington

Locality: Higher Wych

Traditional County: Flintshire

Malpas

History

Probably built in the late C17 or early C18. It was altered slightly in the C19 when 2 of the original windows were rebuilt with round heads, but otherwise it has changed very little apart from superficial changes such as window and roof renewal. A rear wing was added in the C19 which is shown on the 1838 Tithe map and 1873 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior

A substantial double-pile 2½-storey 5-bay brick house with freestone dressings, including rusticated quoin strips and plat bands, slate roof on projecting eaves and behind coped gables on moulded kneelers, and corbelled end stacks between the piles. The symmetrical front has a central entrance framed by a bolection moulded architrave with keystone and cornice, and has a panel door. Windows are 2-light wood-framed casements with transoms. Bays 1 and 4 have C19 round heads. Bays 2 and 5 have original cambered heads of rubbed brick with keystones, and stone sills. The upper storey has windows with similar detail, except the wider central window which has a stone architrave and relief-moulded keystone.

Sides and rear have brick plat bands, of which the upper incorporates a sawtooth frieze. In the R end wall the attic has 2-light casement windows in both piles, and added 2-light windows in the rear pile. In the L end wall are 2-light attic windows and segmental-headed windows in the rear pile. The rear, originally 3-window, has 2-light windows to the centre and R side under segmental heads, and a central panel door. A former window upper L is blocked and obscured by an added 1-storey wing, of brick with dentil eaves and end stack, with a wide doorway under a timber lintel.

Interior

The interior retains a traditional plan of hall and parlour, with stair and service rooms in the rear pile. The hall retains a panelled wainscot R of the stair. The closed-string staircase has a fielded-panel dado and is open at the bottom, under an elliptical arch, where its balusters curve outwards. The parlour has fielded panels to walls and reveals and a moulded wooden cornice.

Reasons for Listing

Listed grade II* for its special architectural interest as an especially fine late C17-early C18 Renaissance house, an early and well-preserved example of brick building and double-depth planning, retaining original character and detail.