Old Hall Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Maelor South (De Maelor), Wrexham

Community: Maelor South

Locality: Penley

Traditional County: Flintshire

Hanmer

History

A late medieval house with 2-bay open hall, which became a storeyed house in the C17, at which time the original house became the cross wing of the extended house. Originally timber-framed, it was rebuilt in brick c1785, and the present fenestration dates from that phase of rebuilding. A rear wing was added behind the cross wing in the C19, which is shown on the 1837 Tithe map, and was later extended with a dairy and cheese room, which is shown on the 1873 Ordnance Survey. The house underwent major restoration in 1992.

Exterior

A 2½-storey house of brick with slate roof and brick stack R of centre. It comprises a S-facing main range with cross wing on the R (the rebuilt original house), which has a coped gable. The 3-window main range, incorporating a lower gabled bay on the L side in imitation of a cross wing and also with a coped gable, has cross windows in earlier segmental-headed openings. The R-hand window in the lower storey was originally a doorway, the main entrance to the C17 house. The cross wing on the R has similar windows and a blocked attic window.

In the L gable end is a 2-light window in the lower storey and 2 similar windows in the upper storey. The rear has a C19 inserted doorway with boarded door, and 2-light window to its R. In the upper storey is a 2-light window on the L side in a former blocked doorway, and inserted casement window in the centre.

The R side wall of the cross wing has three 2-light windows and a gabled porch on the R side, added in 1992. In the upper storey is a central casement and 2-light window on the R side. Further R is the slightly lower rear wing, also of brick with slate roof. It has two 2-light casement windows in the lower storey, and two 2-light and a 1-light casement window in the upper storey. At the end is a 1-storey dairy and cheese room at R angles, which has three 2-light windows. The rear (W) side of the rear wing has 2-light and 1-light windows, and a gabled projection at the L end added in 1992.

Interior

The house retains a lobby-entry plan with back-to-back fireplaces (the details now altered), although the C17 entrance has now been blocked. From this entrance double panelled doors with glazing bars (the glass has been removed) lead L into the former C17 hall. This has 2 ovolo-moulded cross beams. The 2-unit cross wing on the R of the entrance has plainer chamfered beams and chamfered joists to the rear room. Behind the fireplaces is a reset dog-leg stair, which has turned balusters and square newel.

In the cross wing evidence of painting on the original trusses was revealed during restoration work.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special architectural interest as a house of definite architectural character, showing many additions and alterations from the late medieval period to the C19, and retaining good interior detail.