Oteley House

A Grade II Listed Building in Offa, Wrexham

Entry Name: Oteley House

Location: Prominently sited on high ground at the junction of Salisbury Road and Salop Road, and situated in its own grounds.

County: Wrexham

Community: Offa

Community: Offa

Built-Up Area: Wrexham

Wrexham

House, now used as convent. Dated 1867.

Exterior

Coursed and squared stone with slate roof. 2 storeys with attic. Gothic style. Asymmetrical composition to regular plan with central entrance and stair hall. Entrance front has wide gable to the right, with 4-centred arched doorway and trefoiled oriel window above. Squared bay window with mullioned and transomed lights and embattled parapet with monogramme and date in low relief to its right, with 3-light ogee mullioned window above, and 2-light Decorated window in gable apex. Projecting gathered stack to right hand return, flanked by single trefoiled lights on each floor. 2-window range beyond with trefoiled window to principal rear room, plain window in service range beyond. Single window gabled range recessed to left of this gable, with 3-light ogee mullioned window to groumd floor with relieving arch over, 2-light Decorated window with coped dormer gable above. Both these gables are coped, with flat stepped parapet to apex of left hand gable. Garden front to west has squared bay window with embattled parapet and trefoiled mullioned lights, and stilted arched hood mould over 3-light upper window. Rougher rubble service wing beyond.

Interior

The building retains original plan and many original features including encaustic tiled top-lit entrance and stair hall, and the stairs with gothic trefoiled balusters and pendant newels.

Listed as a well-preserved example of a Victorian villa in the gothic style.