Plas Gwilym

A Grade II Listed Building in Rhosddu, Wrexham

Entry Name: Plas Gwilym

Location: Situated towards the SW end of the road, the first surviving C19 building on this side of the street.

County: Wrexham

Community: Rhosddu (Rhos-ddu)

Community: Rhosddu

Built-Up Area: Wrexham

Wrexham

History

Grove Park was sold off for development in 1860, and this house was built for S. T. Baugh, some time between 1861 and 1866, probably to designs of J. R. Gummow, the architect responsible for several other houses in the area. Originally called Leeswood House, it was known as Plas Gwilym by 1910, and became offices in 1951.

Exterior

Brick with stone dressings and slate roof. 2 storeys, 3 window range with central entrance. Balanced asymmetry with advanced gabled wing to left of main range, and entrance tower in the angle. Gabled porch with open-work timber on brick and stone base, with pendant finial to enriched bargeboards. 2-light mullioned and transomed window with relieving arch over the doorway, and blind trefoiled lancet in upper stage of tower, which has bell-cast pavilion roof surmounted by wrought iron brattishing. Right hand range has canted bay window with mullioned and transomed lights to ground floor, and upper window beneath gabled dormer with fretted bargeboards. 2-light wood mullioned and transomed window in gabled return, the upper window renewed. Enriched bargeboards with pendant finial. Left hand asymmetrical gable facing street, with 4-light mullioned and transomed window to ground floor, and 2-light oriel window above. Fretted bargeboards with finial. Return elevation to former side garden to SW has central gable with canted bay window and mullioned and transomed window above. Service wing to NE, with some alterations to fenestration associated with conversion to offices. Axial stacks each side.

Interior

The original plan and much of the original decorative detail survive, including the tiled entrance hall and top-lit staircase with trefoiled panelled balusters, several fireplaces and joinery detail with stilted shafts to doorcase of lower floor.

Reasons for Listing

Part of an important group of late C19 villas which together demonstrate the range of styles in use at the time, and which form an interesting example of urban estate development.