The King's Head PH

A Grade II* Listed Building in Monmouth, Monmouthshire

Community: Monmouth (Trefynwy)

Community: Monmouth

Built-Up Area: Monmouth

Monmouth

History

Built in the mid C17 in the Town Ditch and so post Civil War, and then altered in the C18 with a great deal more alteration and adjustment in the late C19 (addition of gables) and C20. The hotel has expanded from its original C17 building into the adjoining buildings, the C18 old bank house on the left and the 1875 County Club on the right. The interior has been gradually opened out to join the three buildings into one whole and this has continued with the present owner T J Weatherspoon with the resultant very large bar areas on the ground floor. The inn became an important post-house in the later C17 when the landlord was one Richard Ballard, post-master, and Mayor in 1675. He is said to have been responsible for the Royalist decoration in the bar (see Interior).

Exterior

Rendered and painted with rusticated quoins and a Welsh slate roof. Three storeys and attic, two gables, five windows. Ground floor has two shallow bow windows and a central porch with two plain columns over pavement. Triple 6 over 6 pane sashes in the bows, and a small 4 over 4 one to the right. All 6 over 6 sashes with keyed heads and a band between on the next two floors. Gutter on timber brackets, gables with half-timbering and plain bargeboards, spike finial on left hand one; each gable has a 3 3 pane casement.
The rear elevation of these buildings, visible from St. John's Street is confusing but demonstrates that they are built in the ditch of the castle outer bailey as there is an additional understorey on this side. The King's Head itself has a 3-bay elevation with giant Tuscan pilasters flanking triple sashes on two floors, then sidelights, blind on the left and further flanking pilasters; another small triple sash in the attic entablature

Interior

The interior is a mysterious mixture of interconnecting spaces with low lighting and different floor levels. Surviving from the previous hotel are the two front rooms and the entrance lobby. The staircase has been completely changed as the upper floors are now accessed from the hotel in the ex-No. 7. The rear room contains a probably late C17 plaster ceiling with a roundel of painted fruit, and a central Tudor rose which seems likely to be a later addition. Above the fireplace is a painted relief plaster panel with a portrait of Charles II said to have been put up as memorial in about 1670. The crowned figure is full face and is flanked by C R and primitive vases of roses. Another interesting feature is the steep climb down to the rear garden, demonstrating that the hotel was built in the town ditch and was given a considerable understorey at the rear. Upper floors not seen but are part of The King's Head Hotel and are accessed from No. 7.

Reasons for Listing

Included in a higher grade as a major architectural element in the town centre as one of Monmouth's historic inns, and for its fine interior plasterwork.