NO.65 Monnow Street (The Foxhunter Cafe), Gwent

A Grade II Listed Building in Monmouth, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: NO.65 Monnow Street (The Foxhunter Cafe), Gwent

Location: On Monmouth's principal commercial street which leads out of the town square going south-west to Monnow Bridge.

Town: Monmouth

Community: Monmouth (Trefynwy)

Community: Monmouth

Built-Up Area: Monmouth

Monmouth

History

Possibly early C18, re-windowed in the early C19 and with a late C20 shopfront. It has the proportions of an early C18 house but the details are disguised by the render. The front has been altered in the late C20 since listing in 1974.

Exterior

Stucco fronted and painted with a Welsh slate roof. Double depth plan. Three storeys, two windows. Ground floor central entry shopfront with stall-riser, side pilasters, plain glazing on either side of door, transom lights and fascia. The windows above are 6 over 6 pane sashes on the first floor and smaller at top with 3 over 3 pane. The roof is steeply pitched and hipped towards the front. Rear elevation not seen.

Interior not seen at resurvey.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special architectural interest as part of a varied group of historic buildings in the Monmouth town centre.