North Parade House

A Grade II Listed Building in Monmouth, Monmouthshire

Community: Monmouth (Trefynwy)

Community: Monmouth

Built-Up Area: Monmouth

Monmouth

History

Said to be a late C18 house (owner says 1760, Bradney says 1777) refurbished in c1800 (Bradney says 1833) by a wool merchant who took over the malthouse next door as a wool store and the cottages beyond as housing for his workers. However, evidence of two periods is not visible externally except that it can be seen that the house and the adjoining store were built separately and then given a common frontage. The windows on the north gable of the store would suggest that the building post dates the cottages. Only c1800 and later features were seen internally.

Exterior

Stucco fronted and painted throughout, with Welsh slate roofs. Chamfered quoins, floor bands and cornice to the house. Double depth plan with central entrance. Three storeys, three windows. Canted bay windows on ground floor with fluted friezes and paterae, 8 over 8 pane sashes flanked by 4 over 4. Doorcase with broken pediment, panelled reveals, 6-panel door and radiating fanlight. Windows above have keystones and are double 6 over 6 pane sashes flanking a single. Second floor the same but only 3 over 6 panes. Parapet with hipped roof behind with flanking wall stacks.
On left of main house, is a matching three-storey extension also in stucco with cornice and second floor band. Two bays wide, but no windows at second floor (there is a 2-light casement on the left return) and only one at first, a 6 over 6 pane sash, with a door on the left. The ground floor has a single door on the right side, and wide double doors on the left both with transom lights over. The roof of this part is also hidden behind a parapet and is hipped from front to back.
The rear elevation reveals the separate builds of the house and store. The house has a central pedimented doorcase as before. This is flanked on the left by a full height canted bay with 2 over 2 pane sashes flanked by 1 over 1 and on the right by paired 6 over 6 pane sashes. There is a small marginal glazed sash above the door.
To the right the warehouse section has a part glazed door and a 6 over 6 sash on the ground floor, a large 10 over 10 pane sash on the first floor and an 8 over 8 pane sash above.

Interior

Only the ground floor was seen at resurvey. The chief feature is the central top-lit stair which has stick balusters sand a continuous handrail. There is some contemporary joinery and several fireplaces of uncertain provenance.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special architectural interest as a fine late C18 house retaining a number of interesting features.