Old Toll House (Dixton Gate Turnpike)

A Grade II Listed Building in Monmouth, Monmouthshire

Community: Monmouth (Trefynwy)

Community: Monmouth

Built-Up Area: Monmouth

Monmouth

History

Early C19 toll house, which has been little altered externally. It must have been replaced by the one in Dixton Road (qv) after the new road was laid out in 1837.

Exterior

Roughcast render and painted, probably over brick, with a Welsh slate roof. Half octagonal centre range with small flanking wings. Two storeys, three bay projecting entrance front. Pediment shaped hood over central doorway with plain replacement door. Window in each face, 6 over 6 pane sash below and 3 over 6 above. Single storey wing to either side, each with one ground floor window, blind recesses above and on the outside. Roof hipped to front of centre, hidden behind parapets to left and right, tall stack in angle between projecting front and left wing. Rear elevation not seen.

Interior not seen at resurvey.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special interest as an early C19 turnpike toll-house which has retained its character.