Holy Trinity Vicarage

A Grade II Listed Building in Abergavenny, Monmouthshire

Community: Abergavenny

Built-Up Area: Abergavenny

Abergavenny

Built in 1842 and designed by T H Wyatt. The building appears little altered.

Exterior

Built of squared, coursed rock-faced sandstone with Bath stone dressings and a natural slate roof, the rear wings are rendered. Single depth front range with two rear wings, Tudor Gothic style. Two storeys with three windows and 4-centred arched central porch with coped gable, part-glazed panelled door. The porch is flanked by 3-light small paned casements with mullion-and-transom. The upper floor has 2-light 6 6 pane casements with a single light one above the porch. The 2-light ones have gables over and there is a dormer between them. Steeply pitched roof with large 4-flued stack on west gable and paired stack with diamond set flues on east gable. Lower wing to west with 2-light window below and single one in gable above, half-hipped roof with rear stack with diamond set flues. Gable end to street has small window and bargeboards to gable. Rear elevation has unequally gabled wings with small paned casements and scalloped bargeboards, further stack to right.

Interior

The Gothic style staircase with heavy balustrade survives, but the interior was otherwise not seen at resurvey.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special interest as an early Victorian vicarage of definite character designed by T H Wyatt which, together with the Almshouses and the Church, forms a coherently designed group.