Western Villa, including attached railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Abergavenny, Monmouthshire

Community: Abergavenny (Y Fenni)

Community: Abergavenny

Built-Up Area: Abergavenny

Abergavenny

History

Early C19 house, probably c1840 and embellished in the Tudor style popular at that time. It is not shown on Wood's Map of 1834.

Exterior

Stucco faced house with a natural slate roof. Double depth central entry plan with service wing to left rear. Two storeys, three windows. The upper windows have timber Tudor style mullions with two main lights in each case, 4 over 4 pane sashes, Tudor heads to the upper lights. Left lower window is similar, but with timber transom and hoodmould. At the right side a bay window also in the Tudor Gothic style, transom window with 6 over 9 panes in the centre and 4 over 6 panes in the side lights, slated roof. Tudor style door with 4-centred head, 6-panels and a rustic Tudor style timber porch with tented roof. Low pitch roof with projecting eaves and a large red brick stack on either gable, gables with wavy bargeboards and spike finials. External appearance is deteriorating at time of survey.
Modern full-height brick garage in neo-Georgian style attached at an angle to right side.
Iron railings, gates and lamp overthrow all complete. Rear wing has one additional bay with plain 6 over 6 pane sash on either floor.
Rear elevation not inspected.

Interior not inspected at resurvey.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special interest as part of a group of small scale early C19 housing around the junction with Merthyr Road.