The Old Bank (NatWest)

A Grade II Listed Building in Abergavenny, Monmouthshire

Community: Abergavenny (Y Fenni)

Community: Abergavenny

Built-Up Area: Abergavenny

Abergavenny

History

Building of various dates, hidden straight joints on the street elevation show that it was built at different periods. The appearance of the main street elevation probably dates from 1837 (see below), now minus original stuccoed enrichments e.g. cornices, balustraded parapet, which were removed in 1977. The north part of the building is the oldest, but the whole has been so rebuilt that it is now really only joined-up fragments, although it is said to still retain crucks and these would make it at least C17 in part. Rear part of building comprises a U-shaped structure of probably early C18 date, while to the north-west a lower structure, seemingly once a separate building, now houses the main staircase, which is probably also of 1837.
The Old Bank is believed to have first become a bank in 1822 when Hill, Hill, Osborne and Co. moved there from No. 5 Nevill Street (qv), but it was probably given a much improved establishment in 1837 when Messrs. Bailey, Morgan, Greatrex and Williams opened the Monmouthshire Agricultural and Commercial Bank there. It became a part of the National Provincial Bank in 1868 and a hundred years later became the National Westminster Bank which it remains today. The building had a major reconstruction in 1977-8 by Alex Robertson, Peter Francis and Partners, and they wrote a full account of what they did (see References).

Exterior

Rendered and painted street elevation, now minus the original stuccoed enrichments e.g. cornices, balustraded parapet (see History), natural slate roofs. This elevation is the width of two street plots; seven bays, 2 3 2, with projecting end wings. Stucco band over central windows and frames to side wings. Central Tuscan pilastered porch with flanking C19 iron railings. The porch has an arch with an elliptical keyed head, frieze over with relief lettering 'OLD BANK', projecting cornice. Plain sash windows without glazing bars. Now with cornice and plain parapet, roof not visible from street.
Rear part of building comprises a U-shaped structure of circa early C18 date with rendered stone walls and slate roof; to north-west a lower structure, once a separate building, but now incorporating the main staircase. The square U-shaped portion of rear elevation with two gabled projecting wings with timber ogee Gothic surrounds to window openings. The stair gable has a 24 pane window, the gable to the left has a paired 9 over 6 pane sash, with, above it a 4-light mullion-and-transom multi-paned window and above again a Gothic ogee light in the gable. To the left again is a paired 6 over 6 sash on the ground floor in the modern addition a set back lean-to behind this with sashes and the centre portion behind with a gable. Visible slate roofs at rear. No visible chimneys.

Interior

The interior was completely reconstructed in 1977-8 and only the main staircase, of early to mid C19 date, of elegant design with straight balusters and wood handrail is known to survive. The ground floor banking hall is now a plain modern space. The recorded barrel vaulted cellar with old vault door of iron with slots for locking bolt is believed to survive. (see References)

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special interest as an early/mid C19 bank premises of definite character which retains architectural detailing of high quality including the Gothick rear elevation.