Claremont House

A Grade II Listed Building in Abergavenny, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Claremont House

Location: Midway down the continuous row of historic buildings running S from the High Street in the centre of Abergavenny.

Town: Abergavenny

Community: Abergavenny (Y Fenni)

Community: Abergavenny

Built-Up Area: Abergavenny

Abergavenny

History

This is in origin an early C18 house, as is suggested by the uneven window arrangement and confirmed by the interior. The street elevation was probably altered early in the C19. It appears to have been little changed externally since but has been altered to modern offices internally.

Exterior

Stucco fronted and painted with a natural slate roof and rendered stacks. Double depth plan with the entry to the right of centre and a wing behind to left. Three storeys, four windows. The ground floor is not symmetrical with only two windows; the doorway is under the third window above, the flanking windows are larger 8 over 8 pane sashes, with the left hand one between the first two above and the right hand one under the fourth one. Six panelled door partially glazed, simple broken pediment supported on console brackets, and panelled architrave. The first floor windows are plain 6 over 6 pane sashes; the second floor ones are 3 over 6, the far left and right windows have been restored since listing in 1974. Plain roof largely hidden from the street with a large rendered stack on either gable.
The rear elevation is roughcast rendered and has a central projection for the staircase. The stair has a mullion-and-transom window with coloured glass in the top lights. Another similar window is at upper left. Red brick wing projecting to right.

Interior

Central hall with stair rising in short flights around a solid core behind; the balusters are missing but the handrail remains. Some revealed plain beams, Victorian floral WC. Plaster ceiling with coving on the upper floor, two large and six small roundels. Roof with upper cruck type principals with trenched purlins. These are older in character, but are presumably also early C18.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special interest as a well preserved early C18 and C19 house retaining good character, which is a part of the most complete street of historic architecture in Abergavenny.