Kings Arms PH

A Grade II Listed Building in Abergavenny, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Kings Arms PH

Also known as: Kings Arms
Kings Arms, Abergavenny

Location: On the corner with Tudor Street at the S end of the continuous row of historic buildings running from the High Street in the centre of Abergavenny.

Town: Abergavenny

Community: Abergavenny (Y Fenni)

Community: Abergavenny

Built-Up Area: Abergavenny

Abergavenny

History

Late C16 and early C17, building, probably purpose built as an inn and coaching house. The windows are all Georgian type, but early photographs show that the current 6 over 6 pane sashes are replacements of 8 over 8 pane ones; these were 'recently restored' in 1979. Later C19 alterations include the rebuilding of all the chimney stacks. Despite this the character of the building is remarkably unchanged from the first photographs. This building probably gives a good idea of what the other buildings in Nevill Street may have looked like before they were given formal Georgian type elevations.

Exterior

Rendered and lime washed probably over a mixture of rubble stone and timber framing, natural slate roof with red and yellow brick stacks. Single depth continuous jetty range parallel to the street with a large wing added to rear left in early C19 and other extensions mostly C20. Two storeys and attic, with under storey to the wing where the ground falls towards the Town Wall. Five windows to Nevill Street on ground floor two of which to the right have had their sashes replaced since listing in 1974. From the left, a tripartite sash with 6 over 6 panes flanked by 2 over 2, a narrow 4 over 4 pane sash, another ditto, the panelled entrance door, two 6 over 6 pane sashes. The first floor has a tripartite sash as before, but slightly to the right, a Charles II coat-of-arms in painted plaster, a brick stack added to the front wall, a 6 over 6 pane sash, a projecting C20 inn sign on wrought iron bracket, not shown in old photographs, two 6 over 6 pane sashes at a slightly higher level. Plain roof with two flat topped 2-light dormers and four brick stacks, two behind the ridge, one on the front wall, and a tall one in the cross-passage position. The left return has a single storey triangular lean-to with plank door and small window.
The wing has a small window and a tripartite sash on the lower floor and two 6 over 6 pane sashes above. Four over 4 pane sash facing towards Nevill Street in the gable wall. Plain roof.
Older rear wing to east but otherwise modern extensions.

Interior

Cross-passage plan with large room on either side on the ground floor. The cross-passage has the remains of a post-and-panel screen and the right-hand room has reed-moulded oak ceiling beams. The left hand room has undecorated beams. The fireplace which backed onto the cross-passage has gone although the stack survives. The upper floor was not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special interest as a well preserved late C16 or early C17 coaching inn that retains good character and is a part of the most complete street of historic architecture in Abergavenny.